The JFREJ Guide to Your 2021 Ballot

Early Voting is June 12-20. Primary Day is June 22. Together, we can elect new leaders who work for all of us, not just the wealthy few who write the rules to serve themselves.

CITYWIDE:

  • For NYC Mayor, we’ve endorsed Maya Wiley as our #1 ranked choice! (for more of our recommendations on the mayoral race, see here)

  • For NYC Comptroller, we’ve endorsed Brad Lander!

  • For NYC Public Advocate, we’ve endorsed Jumaane Williams!

NYC has rank choice voting for the first time! Read our explainer of how it works.

MANHATTAN:

  • For Manhattan District Attorney, we’ve endorsed Tahanie Aboushi!
  • For City Council in District 5, we’ve endorsed Tricia Shimamura as our #1 ranked choice, and Rebecca Lamorte and Billy Freeland as our shared #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 6, we’ve endorsed Gale Brewer and Sara Lind as our shared #1 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 7, we’ve endorsed Maria Ordoñez as our #1 ranked choice, and Marti Cummings and Dan Cohen as our shared #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 9, we’ve endorsed Kristin Richardson Jordan!

  • For City Council in District 10, we’ve endorsed Johanna Garcia as our #1 ranked choice, and Angela Fernández and Carmen de la Rosa as our shared #2 ranked choice!

BROOKLYN:

  • For City Council in District 33, we’ve endorsed Lincoln Restler as our #1 ranked choice, and Elizabeth Adams as our #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 34, we’ve endorsed Jennifer Gutierrez!

  • For City Council in District 35, we’ve endorsed Michael Hollingsworth as our #1 ranked choice, and Crystal Hudson as our #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 36, we’ve endorsed Tahirah Moore and Chi Ossé as our shared #1 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 37, we’ve endorsed Sandy Nurse!

  • For City Council in District 38, we’ve endorsed Alexa Avilés as our #1 ranked choice, and Rodrigo Camarena as our #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 39, we’ve endorsed Shahana Hanif as our #1 ranked choice, and Brandon West as our #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 40, we’ve endorsed Kenya Handy-Hilliard as our #1 ranked choice, and Rita Joseph as our #2 ranked choice!

QUEENS:

  • For City Council in District 22, we’ve endorsed Tiffany Cabán!

  • For City Council in District 23, we’ve endorsed Jaslin Kaur!

  • For City Council in District 24, we’ve endorsed Moumita Ahmed!

  • For City Council in District 25, we’ve endorsed Carolyn Tran!

  • For City Council in District 26, we’ve endorsed Amit Bagga as our #1 ranked choice, and Jesse Laymon as our #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 29, we’ve endorsed Aleda Gagarin!

  • For City Council in District 32, we’ve endorsed Felicia Singh!

  • For City Council in District 34, we’ve endorsed Jennifer Gutierrez!

THE BRONX:

  • For City Council in District 11, we’ve endorsed Mino Lora!

  • For City Council in District 14, we’ve endorsed Adolfo Abreu as our #1 ranked choice, and Pierina Sanchez as our #2 ranked choice!

  • For City Council in District 15, we’ve endorsed Ischia Bravo!

  • For City Council in District 16, we’ve endorsed Althea Stevens!

  • For City Council in District 18, we’ve endorsed Amanda Farias!